ntpviz - scale for "nsat" graph is somtimes wrong for "Local GPS"
Gary E. Miller
gem at rellim.com
Sun Jan 9 21:00:43 UTC 2022
Yo Nicolai!
On Sun, 9 Jan 2022 21:51:31 +0100
Nicolai Mass <nicolai.mass at gmail.com> wrote:
> Great hint, thanks. I played around some more this evening with grafs
> to ensure the -w qualifier did not have any influence. Just to be on
> the safe side. It doesn't.
OK.
> I noticed this time nsat 8 is repeated triple. So is nsat 10.
That us just gnuplot trying to put enough divisions in the sacle.
gnuplot assumes everything is a float.
> Could this be some sort of error in the data set, or still a format
> issue ?
Nope. Documented and expected gpsuplot behavior. I'll look to see if
there is a way to tell gnuplot that is an integer.
> Thumbs up for making ntpviz. It's really an indispensable tool when
> improving time accuracy. And it goes really well with Lord Kelvin
> saying.
Thanks. The results of many people contributing.
RGDS
GARY
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Gary E. Miller Rellim 109 NW Wilmington Ave., Suite E, Bend, OR 97703
gem at rellim.com Tel:+1 541 382 8588
Veritas liberabit vos. -- Quid est veritas?
"If you can't measure it, you can't improve it." - Lord Kelvin
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 851 bytes
Desc: OpenPGP digital signature
URL: <https://lists.ntpsec.org/pipermail/users/attachments/20220109/bf7c7a01/attachment.bin>
More information about the users
mailing list