ntpviz - scale for "nsat" graph is somtimes wrong for "Local GPS"
Nicolai Mass
nicolai.mass at gmail.com
Mon Dec 27 15:56:27 UTC 2021
Hi
Platform : Raspberry PI 3 (ARM).
Distro: DietPI - Bullseye (debian) 64 bit
ntpsec version : 1.2.0+dfsg1-4 (from distro)
ntpsec-ntpviz : 1.2.0+dfsg1-4 (from distro)
gpsd : 3.22 & 3.23.1 (from distro) & build from sources.
GPS device : Sparkfun Ublox 6. Connected via UART including PPS at pin 18.
Issue: When running ntpviz, the graph called "Local GPS" gets the scale
for nsat wrong. The scale should be liner but go like 7 8 8 8 9 10 10 10
11.
The issue is not consistent, but does show from time to time. The issues
started when I moved my GPS antenne to an area with a clear sky view.
I suspect the behaviour is not intended, but I reserve all the right to be
wrong :-)
All assistance is highly appreciated.
Two pictures below to support text above:
[image: image.png]
[image: image.png]
Best Regards
Nicolai
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <https://lists.ntpsec.org/pipermail/users/attachments/20211227/3acf33bb/attachment-0001.htm>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image.png
Type: image/png
Size: 34610 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <https://lists.ntpsec.org/pipermail/users/attachments/20211227/3acf33bb/attachment-0002.png>
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: image.png
Type: image/png
Size: 36764 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <https://lists.ntpsec.org/pipermail/users/attachments/20211227/3acf33bb/attachment-0003.png>
More information about the users
mailing list