ntpviz - scale for "nsat" graph is somtimes wrong for "Local GPS"
Gary E. Miller
gem at rellim.com
Tue Jan 11 19:22:32 UTC 2022
Yo Hal!
On Tue, 11 Jan 2022 11:18:59 -0800
Hal Murray <halmurray at sonic.net> wrote:
> Gary said:
> > That us just gnuplot trying to put enough divisions in the sacle.
> > gnuplot assumes everything is a float.
>
> > Nope. Documented and expected gpsuplot behavior. I'll look to see
> > if there is a way to tell gnuplot that is an integer.
>
> set y2tics 1
>
> That doesn't tell it anything about integer-ness, just stops making
> the non-integer grid lines/marks
I tried that, but on u-blox 6, where I got 8 or 8 sats, I'd only get
one or two tics. It looked like a missing scale. So I settled on %4.1f.
YMMV.
RGDS
GARY
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Gary E. Miller Rellim 109 NW Wilmington Ave., Suite E, Bend, OR 97703
gem at rellim.com Tel:+1 541 382 8588
Veritas liberabit vos. -- Quid est veritas?
"If you can't measure it, you can't improve it." - Lord Kelvin
-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: not available
Type: application/pgp-signature
Size: 851 bytes
Desc: OpenPGP digital signature
URL: <https://lists.ntpsec.org/pipermail/users/attachments/20220111/b6855873/attachment.bin>
More information about the users
mailing list